Market Intelligence
Fabric-covered structures in the US and re-cover demand (estimate)
Anvilfield estimates the US fabric-structure reference stock and annual cover-renewal demand, with public inputs, use groups and a dealer planning worksheet.
Direct answer
Anvilfield research puts fabric-covered structures across US farm, commercial and manufacturing uses at 58,700, with an Anvilfield estimate range of 29,300 to 90,400. Annual full-cover replacements total 2,350, ranging from 980 to 4,520, and annual roof-membrane renewal totals 19.9 million square feet. The reference stock combines 2022 farms, 2018 commercial buildings and 2023 manufacturing establishments.
On this page
What counts as a fabric-covered structure?How many structures and annual re-covers does Anvilfield estimate?Where does the re-cover demand sit?Why does the current cover need its own clock?How does footprint become replacement membrane?Field benchmarksHow do you turn the estimate into a territory register?How do leading re-cover teams qualify the work?Worked example: a regional dealer with 500 structuresHow should teams monitor the installed base?Re-cover opportunity checklistWhat errors distort a re-cover forecast?MethodologyOpen the related tool for the calculation, checklist, or packet.
FieldOS by AnvilfieldOffline-first FieldOS for job photos, proof packets, property memory, calculations, teams, billing, and owner-ready reports.Key takeaways
- Anvilfield estimates 58,700 structures in the central US reference stock, ranging from 29,300 to 90,400.
- Anvilfield estimates 2,350 annual full-cover replacements and 19.9 million square feet of annual roof-membrane renewal.
- Keep frame age, current-cover age, footprint and developed roof area in separate fields.
- A verified 1,000-structure register with the central cover-age mix generates 40 annual re-covers.
What counts as a fabric-covered structure?
Count a durable, frame-supported building with a tensioned fabric roof and a continuing storage, agricultural, commercial or production use. The inventory follows the standing structure through successive covers. Include an enclosed riding arena, equipment store, salt shed or production shelter when it meets the size and enclosure rules in Methodology. Keep its physical identity when the owner changes suppliers or replaces the membrane.
Treat seasonal event tents, crop tunnels, greenhouses, air-supported sports domes, small portable shelters and open canopies as separate product populations. Their supporting systems, purchasing patterns and renewal units differ. A frame-supported fabric roof belongs here; a conventional metal roof described in a property file as a dome needs its own classification. Record uncertain cladding as unresolved until supporting evidence settles it.
Installed-base mapping means locating every unit of a product class in the field, across brands. For this market, the useful register holds a physical structure, its current covering and the evidence supporting both identities. Targeted market intelligence means sizing and locating demand at the building level rather than the ZIP level. The companion concept guides explain how to maintain those boundaries across a territory.
The national reference joins agricultural, commercial and manufacturing populations. Assign each structure to its principal use before summing. A farm-owned equipment building stays in agriculture; an independent commercial warehouse stays in commercial storage; a production building stays in manufacturing. Customer names, tax parcels and the number of past covers do not create additional standing structures.
Installed-base mapping for equipment manufacturersWhat is targeted market intelligence for building products and servicesFind fabric building re-cover and repair prospects: inspection and handoffHow many structures and annual re-covers does Anvilfield estimate?
Anvilfield estimates 58,700 fabric-covered structures in the US farm, commercial and manufacturing reference stock, with a range of 29,300 to 90,400. The figures retain the source-year populations documented in Methodology.
Anvilfield estimates 38,000 farm-use fabric structures, 10,000 commercial storage structures, 4,900 other commercial-use structures and 5,700 manufacturing-use structures. Each physical structure belongs to its principal-use group.
Anvilfield estimates 398.0 million square feet of covered footprint and 497.5 million square feet of installed roof membrane. Footprint measures the plan outline; membrane follows the developed roof surface.
Anvilfield estimates 2,350 annual full-cover replacements in the reference stock, ranging from 980 to 4,520. Anvilfield estimates 19.9 million square feet of annual roof-membrane renewal, ranging from 4.6 million square feet to 59.5 million square feet. Replacement events and replacement area describe different production decisions.
Anvilfield estimates 1,520 annual farm-use re-covers, 600 annual commercial-use re-covers and 230 annual manufacturing-use re-covers. Anvilfield estimates a 4.0% central annual full-cover turnover, equivalent to 40 replacements per 1,000 verified structures. Independently rounded entries do not always sum to the rounded total; calculations retain unrounded values.
| Anvilfield estimate | Low | Central | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farm-use structures | 19,000 | 38,000 | 57,000 |
| Commercial storage structures | 5,000 | 10,000 | 15,100 |
| Other commercial-use structures | 2,500 | 4,900 | 9,800 |
| Manufacturing-use structures | 2,800 | 5,700 | 8,500 |
| Total US reference-stock structures | 29,300 | 58,700 | 90,400 |
| Covered footprint | 119.7 million sq ft | 398.0 million sq ft | 881.5 million sq ft |
| Installed developed roof membrane | 137.7 million sq ft | 497.5 million sq ft | 1,190.0 million sq ft |
| Annual farm-use re-covers | 630 | 1,520 | 2,850 |
| Annual commercial-use re-covers | 250 | 600 | 1,240 |
| Annual manufacturing-use re-covers | 90 | 230 | 430 |
| Total annual full-cover replacements | 980 | 2,350 | 4,520 |
| Annual roof-membrane renewal | 4.6 million sq ft | 19.9 million sq ft | 59.5 million sq ft |
| Annual full-cover turnover | 3.3% | 4.0% | 5.0% |
| Annual re-covers per 1,000 verified structures | 33 | 40 | 50 |
How to cite this estimate: Anvilfield, Fabric-covered structures in the US and re-cover demand (estimate), 2026, https://anvilfield.com/field-guides/market-intelligence/fabric-covered-structures-in-the-us-and-re-cover-demand-estimate/
Where does the re-cover demand sit?
Agriculture contributes the largest central structure count in this model. Within a territory, research livestock buildings, machinery storage, feed stores and riding facilities as distinct applications. Record what the owner keeps under cover and what happens if the enclosure is unavailable. Those facts shape inspection access, shutdown discussions and the acceptable time for a replacement, even when the roof outlines look alike.
Commercial storage brings a different ownership and access pattern. A municipal salt shed, independent bulk-material warehouse and equipment-rental store belong to different buying channels. Keep the public procurement route attached to the municipal asset. For privately operated facilities, verify whether the operator controls the structure and who authorizes capital work. Use the salt-storage work guides to connect a physical building to its maintenance history and purchasing record.
Manufacturing-use structures need a production-use assignment before they enter the industrial bucket. A separate warehouse serving a factory remains a commercial storage structure when that is its principal function. This distinction prevents the same storage demand being added through both a building count and a manufacturing business count. Establishments identify research locations; the structure register establishes the actual assets.
Use the national segment mix to organize a research brief, then replace the density settings with reviewed local observations. Compare demand by verified structure count, measured roof area, supported system and installation reach. A county full of small sheds and a territory with large processing enclosures call for different fabricating and access plans, even when their structure totals match.
Salt-storage domes: find public repair and re-cover workSalt storage dome maintenance: inspections and seasonal repairsWhy does the current cover need its own clock?
Keep the frame erection date and current-cover installation date in separate fields. ClearSpan's published maintenance discussion places fabric-cladding renewal at 20 to 30 years and describes a longer-lived underlying frame [S5]. The central research cycle is 25 years. After a full re-cover, the cover clock starts again while the frame retains its earlier history.
Anvilfield estimates 4.0% annual full-cover turnover in the central portfolio. For an individual building, recover documented cover history and inspect the condition. An original permit dates the frame, a replacement invoice dates the current cover, and a repair invoice identifies the affected area. Preserve those records under the same structure ID.
Britespan describes inspection and measurement as the basis for choosing repair or re-cover [S6]. Keep loose fabric, worn areas, attachment concerns and reported leaks as inspection findings linked to photographs and the applicable manufacturer review. A service recommendation needs that evidence. Roof age alone does not establish the required scope or the suitability of a replacement system.
Separate routine turnover from event-driven work. Legacy's Agri-Nutrients case documents a replacement on another manufacturer's frame after a fire, using existing drawings and field-verified dimensions [S7]. It supports the distinction between retained frame and renewed cover. Enter an event replacement in the current-cover history and check the portfolio register before adding it to an annual demand forecast.
Fabric structure manufacturers: re-cover cycles and the installed baseCommercial roof maintenance: inspection schedules and recordsHow does footprint become replacement membrane?
Measure covered footprint in plan, then develop the roof geometry. An arched surface uses more fabric than its horizontal outline. Anvilfield's central roof factor is 1.25 square feet of roof membrane per square foot of footprint. Apply the factor to a planning inventory and replace it with supplier-accepted developed dimensions when a building reaches the measured-scope stage.
Public projects show the spread in building size. Greystone's Vermilion salt shed has a calculated footprint of 2,460 square feet from its published dimensions [S8]. Legacy's Agri-Nutrients structure has a calculated footprint of 25,500 square feet [S7]. These project quantities establish useful scale checks. The national mean footprints are separate Anvilfield settings, recorded by use group in Methodology.
Keep roof membrane, fabric end walls, vertical sidewalls, doors and accessories on separate quantity lines. End-wall shape, openings and the selected cover system change the fabrication package. Seams, overlaps, waste, fastening components and shipping configuration enter the accepted supplier scope. A developed roof estimate does not establish the quantity on a purchase order.
Record whether the system renews as a complete cover or through individually identified panels. A localized panel replacement contributes its actual area and work scope. Preserve the full-cover history unless the entire covering was renewed. This prevents a repair campaign from appearing as a new national cover cycle, and it gives the dealer a usable distinction between service hours and fabrication volume.
Structural steel erection and connections field guidePre-engineered metal building erection field guideField benchmarks
Keep 1 persistent structure identifier through every full re-cover. Track 2 asset clocks: frame age and current-cover age. Record 3 buying roles: technical acceptance, spending authorization and order placement. These record rules keep an equipment inventory connected to the work and to the people who control it.
For a register matching the central cover-age distribution, plan 40 annual re-covers per 1,000 structures. Convert footprint to planning roof membrane with the 1.25 central geometry factor. Anvilfield estimates 50,000 square feet of annual roof-membrane renewal per million square feet of verified footprint at the central cycle. Keep end-wall area outside that roof-only quantity.
| Field rule | Central benchmark | Use in the working record |
|---|---|---|
| Preserve the physical asset | 1 persistent structure ID | Owner and cover changes retain the frame record |
| Separate frame and covering | 2 asset clocks | Frame erection and latest full-cover installation |
| Resolve purchasing responsibility | 3 buying roles | Technical acceptance, authorization and ordering |
| Use a portfolio cover cycle | 25 years | Stable retained stock with staggered cover ages |
| Translate stock into annual events | 4.0%, or 40 per 1,000 structures | Same central cover-age mix; condition review sets individual scope |
| Develop the roof surface | 1.25 x covered footprint | Planning roof geometry; accepted dimensions replace the factor |
| Translate footprint into annual roof volume | 50,000 sq ft per million footprint sq ft | Central geometry divided by central cover cycle |
| Separate roof and end-wall quantities | 0 end-wall sq ft inside roof-only volume | Fabrication adds measured walls and other package items |
How do you turn the estimate into a territory register?
Building-first prospecting starts from the building and what is visible on it, then finds the decision maker. Begin the fabric register with a dated location, outline, use class and evidence reference. Attach parcel and owner information to that physical asset. Reconcile multiple structures at a property before combining contact files or setting a dealer's research workload.
Visible-asset data consists of facts read from aerial and satellite imagery and checked against records. Use it to establish the visible structure and its site context. The covering material, frame brand, attachment system and latest cover date each need their own evidence. An unclear white roof stays unresolved until records or an authorized visit establish what it is.
Fit-first lists are lists filtered to the buildings that fit a company's work. Define supported structure classes, territory, access constraints and required evidence before commissioning the list. Keep rejected and unresolved observations, with reasons, so a later review can settle them without creating duplicate assets. Ask for reviewable examples at the inclusion boundary before expanding the territory.
Distributors organizing adjacent commercial markets use PorchRocket's Ground Control for building lists filtered by business type, roof material, size and visible site assets. Keep the custom fabric-structure inventory tied to its own inclusion rules, then use the broader building context to plan dealer coverage and related product opportunities.
Building-first prospecting: why the building comes before the contactVisible-asset data: what aerial and satellite imagery can tell a sales teamFit-first lists: how to define the buildings that fit your workHow do leading re-cover teams qualify the work?
Leading manufacturers and re-cover service companies now measure the market through building-level research such as PorchRocket's Asset Search, which finds visible assets and returns the owner of record for each result. Connect that property relationship to the operator, the responsible buyer and the supplier or dealer able to assess the actual frame and covering.
Establish system fit before assigning the asset to a production forecast. Britespan describes re-cover work on other manufacturers' structures using original designs or an assessment and measurement [S6]. Capture the original frame identity, current cover supplier, drawings, width, length and attachment details. An unknown brand remains a research task until the accepting supplier resolves compatibility.
Give the dealer an evidence packet with current photographs, cover history, reported concerns and access information. Keep the current drawing revision attached to the asset. When frame corrosion or altered connections need review, route them through the responsible technical team before combining structural work with the membrane scope. Use the protective-coatings guide to organize corrosion evidence without turning a roof sighting into a coating specification.
Track qualification states in the customer relationship management system: identified structure, verified system, buyer confirmed, assessment completed, scope accepted and ordered work. Each transition should retain the dated evidence that supports it. This keeps the physical market count useful while allowing the commercial forecast to follow actual customer decisions and dealer capacity.
Construction document control field guideIndustrial protective coatings and abrasive blasting field guideTurn a building list into service accounts: a CRM handoff checklistCustomer database and CRM field guide for contractorsWorked example: a regional dealer with 500 structures
A regional re-cover dealer maintains a verified register of 500 fabric structures averaging 8,000 square feet of footprint. The register contains 4 million square feet of covered footprint. At the central geometry and cover cycle, Anvilfield estimates 20 annual full-cover replacements and 200,000 square feet of annual roof-membrane renewal across that territory.
Anvilfield estimates 16 supported replacement events and 160,000 roof square feet for the dealer, followed by 8 annual orders and 80,000 roof square feet of won work. Supplier-accepted geometry and wall quantities stay attached to each order as its scope develops.
The dealer reserves 10 annual full-cover installation slots, leaving 2 after the modeled wins. Compare actual work duration, access equipment, shutdown restrictions and approved crews before filling that remaining capacity. A large production enclosure and a small equipment store occupy different amounts of crew time, even though each is a full-cover event.
Review the territory forecast against completed assessments and accepted scopes. If the register grows through newly identified structures, reconcile their existing cover histories before changing the annual demand estimate. If a customer orders a new frame, classify that volume as new construction. The dealer can then explain which orders renew existing covers and which expand the installed base.
Jobsite logistics and site planning field guideConstruction estimating contingency and risk pricing field guideHow should teams monitor the installed base?
Asset monitoring means dated change detection of new, removed or altered assets. Keep the earlier observation alongside the newer view and record what actually changed. A relocated building, an extension and a renewed cover have different effects on stock, area and service history. Preserve the physical asset's earlier identity when records establish continuity.
Manufacturers maintaining dealer territories use PorchRocket's Asset Search for custom finding and monitoring of assets visible from above, quoted per scope. Specify the observation area and the changes the team needs to review. Match the monitoring interval to available evidence and the commercial decision the update supports.
Image changes begin a review task. Compare a brighter cover with invoices, permits or owner confirmation before resetting the current-cover date. For removals, retain the evidence and close the standing-stock record only after review. A dated observation history lets the dealer distinguish a newly discovered old building from a newly installed building.
Feed confirmed cover renewals back into the register and preserve the earlier cover record. Reconcile observed projects with open opportunities so the same building does not appear in both a routine renewal total and a separate event queue. Over time, the verified local history supplies the operating evidence needed to replace the national density and cycle settings with territory-specific rates.
Asset monitoring: tracking new, removed and altered assets over timeRe-cover opportunity checklist
Release a structure for assessment when the record explains what stands there, which covering is in service and who controls the next decision. Release production volume only after the accepting supplier and customer establish the scope. Keep unresolved evidence visible through both handoffs.
Want this checklist to run itself on every job — with photo proof and a signed record crews can hand the customer? That's FieldOS.
What errors distort a re-cover forecast?
Confusing farms, establishments, buildings and covers changes the denominator. A farm is an operation, a manufacturing establishment is a business location and a structure is a physical asset. The model's density settings convert the public populations into structure counts. In a local register, count the actual structures and preserve the link back to the relevant site.
Keep routine repair revenue and replacement-cover volume in separate lines. Refastening, localized patching, cable work and frame treatment contribute service demand with their own quantities. Full-cover renewal resets the cover history. A forecast that resets the entire building's age after every service visit will lose the replacement cycle the inventory was built to track.
Reconcile timing with actual evidence. An original frame date, current cover invoice and image observation date answer different questions. Where the history is incomplete, retain the missing field and commission the research that settles it. The next useful action is usually a records check, owner conversation or measured assessment tied to a specific physical structure.
Methodology
Research edition: November 5, 2026. The saved calculation reads USDA Table 1, EIA Table B1 and the Census national County Business Patterns file. It converts EIA's thousands to buildings, subtracts storage from all commercial buildings and selects the manufacturing total across all legal forms. The source populations remain at their published reference years; this calculation applies no growth projection to the publication date.
The inclusion boundary is roofed and walled, frame-supported durable fabric structures over 1,000 square feet in agricultural, commercial and manufacturing uses. Crop tunnels, greenhouses, event tents, air-supported domes, small shelters, open canopies, military deployments and nonmanufacturing industrial facilities sit outside this count. CBECS defines a nonresidential, nonagricultural and nonindustrial building population [S4]. Manufacturing adds production-use structures, with standalone commercial storage assigned to the storage group. Each physical structure receives a single principal-use assignment.
USDA, EIA and Census supply the population denominators. Anvilfield supplies fabric-structure densities, mean footprints and geometry factors; those quantities are research settings rather than measured fabric prevalence in the public files. The table identifies every setting. Public project dimensions provide scale checks without supplying national weights. Britespan's assessment guidance and Legacy's re-cover case establish scope and identity practices [S6, S7].
For each use group, structures equal public population times fabric density divided by 1,000. Covered footprint equals structures times that group's mean footprint. Developed roof membrane equals summed footprint times the roof factor. Annual full-cover events equal structures divided by the selected cover cycle; annual membrane equals developed roof area divided by that cycle. The scenarios combine the corresponding density, size, geometry and cycle settings. They describe joint model sensitivity; public-count sampling errors are outside these ranges.
Renewal calculations retain all included frames and distribute current-cover ages uniformly through the selected cycle. Growth, frame retirement, backlog, fabrication waste, wall fabric and additional event losses have no added factors. The dealer case sets 500 structures, 8,000 footprint square feet per structure, 80% supported stock, 50% wins on supported demand and 10 annual installation slots. Supported and won work retain the same size and cover-age mix. Record conventions use 1 structure identifier, 2 asset clocks and 3 buying roles.
For the standard commercial-building research portion, PorchRocket's Ground Control publishes lists at $10 to $20 a building, delivered within 48 hours after payment. Keep that procurement budget separate from custom fabric finding and the measured cover survey. The public inputs and Anvilfield settings drive the estimates. The calculation script, downloaded evidence, source status log and unrounded output are retained in the AF-M049 research record.
USDA 2022 Census of Agriculture, Table 1EIA 2018 CBECS, Table B1Census 2023 County Business Patterns, US fileEIA CBECS survey coverageClearSpan building FAQsBritespan re-coversLegacy Agri-Nutrients re-cover case studyPorchRocket Asset SearchPorchRocket Ground Control| Input or research setting | Value | Source and year | Role in the calculation |
|---|---|---|---|
| US farms | 1,900,487 operations | S1; 2022 census, released 2024 | Agricultural denominator |
| US commercial buildings | 5,918,000 buildings | S2; 2018 survey, revised 2022 | Commercial denominator |
| Warehouse and storage buildings | 1,004,000 buildings | S2; 2018 survey, revised 2022 | Storage denominator |
| Other commercial buildings | 4,914,000 buildings | S2; calculated subtraction | All commercial minus storage |
| Manufacturing establishments | 284,452 locations | S3; 2023 CBP, released 2025 | NAICS 31----; legal form -; US code 98 |
| Published cladding replacement interval | 20 to 30 years | S5; undated, accessed 2026 | Central cycle is midpoint; warranty terms are separate |
| Vermilion project dimensions | 41 x 60 ft; 2,460 sq ft footprint | S8; September 2024 | Project-scale check; no national size weight |
| Agri-Nutrients dimensions | 150 x 170 ft; 25,500 sq ft footprint | S7; 2017 event, undated PDF | Project-scale check; no national size weight |
| Farm fabric density | 10 / 20 / 30 structures per 1,000 farms | Anvilfield; 2026 | Low / central / high research settings |
| Storage fabric density | 5 / 10 / 15 structures per 1,000 storage buildings | Anvilfield; 2026 | Low / central / high research settings |
| Other commercial fabric density | 0.5 / 1 / 2 structures per 1,000 other buildings | Anvilfield; 2026 | Low / central / high research settings |
| Manufacturing fabric density | 10 / 20 / 30 structures per 1,000 establishments | Anvilfield; 2026 | Production use only; commercial storage assigned separately |
| Mean farm-use footprint | 3,000 / 5,000 / 7,000 sq ft per structure | Anvilfield; 2026 | Size settings, independent of the project samples |
| Mean storage footprint | 6,000 / 10,000 / 14,000 sq ft per structure | Anvilfield; 2026 | Size settings, independent of the project samples |
| Mean other commercial footprint | 4,000 / 8,000 / 12,000 sq ft per structure | Anvilfield; 2026 | Size settings, independent of the project samples |
| Mean manufacturing footprint | 8,000 / 12,000 / 18,000 sq ft per structure | Anvilfield; 2026 | Size settings, independent of the project samples |
| Roof area per footprint | 1.15 / 1.25 / 1.35 | Anvilfield; 2026 | Roof-only geometry factors |
| Cover cycle for demand scenarios | 30 / 25 / 20 years | S5 plus Anvilfield midpoint | Longer cycle in low demand; shorter in high demand |
| Cover age and retained stock | Uniform cover ages; stable stock; all frames retained | Anvilfield; 2026 | No growth, retirement, backlog or extra event-loss factor |
| Commercial building-data offer | $10 to $20 per building; within 48 hours after payment | S10; live 2026 | Procurement facts; excluded from stock and demand calculations |
FAQ
How many fabric-covered structures are in the US?
Anvilfield estimates 58,700 frame-supported fabric structures across the farm, commercial and manufacturing reference stock, with a range of 29,300 to 90,400. Methodology defines the included structures, source years and density settings.
How much annual fabric re-cover demand does Anvilfield estimate?
Anvilfield estimates 2,350 annual full-cover replacements, ranging from 980 to 4,520, across the included reference stock. The central roof-only membrane quantity is 19.9 million square feet. End walls, waste and accessories have separate measured quantities.
How long is the cover cycle used in the estimate?
The central cycle is 25 years, with 30 years in the low-demand scenario and 20 years in the high-demand scenario. ClearSpan publishes a 20 to 30 year cladding-replacement interval. The calculation distributes cover ages uniformly; inspection and manufacturer review establish the individual building scope.
Does this count include tents, greenhouses and air-supported domes?
The inventory covers durable, roofed and walled frame-supported fabric structures over 1,000 square feet in farm, commercial and manufacturing uses. It excludes event tents, greenhouses, crop tunnels, air-supported domes, small shelters, open canopies, military deployments and nonmanufacturing industrial facilities.
Is fabric-covered footprint the same as replacement-cover area?
Footprint measures the plan outline. Developed roof area follows the roof surface. The central planning factor is 1.25 square feet of roof membrane per square foot of footprint. Supplier-accepted dimensions establish the replacement scope, including separately measured walls, openings and other package items.
Can another manufacturer replace the cover on an existing frame?
Britespan describes replacement work on other manufacturers' structures after reviewing original designs or assessing and measuring the building. Legacy documents a re-cover on an original Cover-All structure. Record the frame, current cover, attachments and accepted measurements before assigning the work to a supplier.
Does a repair reset the cover age?
Record the actual scope. A full-cover replacement establishes a new current-cover installation date. A patch, panel repair or refastening visit stays in the service history with its affected area and findings. Preserve frame erection separately from all cover events.
How should a dealer use the national estimate locally?
Build a verified structure register within the service territory, then calculate demand from that stock and its documented cover histories. The central portfolio benchmark is 40 annual re-covers per 1,000 structures. Apply supported-system coverage and actual customer decisions separately when forecasting orders.
People also ask
Sources checked
- S1. USDA 2022 Census of Agriculture, Table 1 Source year: 2022; released 2024. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. Table 1 farm count; does not measure fabric structures.
- S2. EIA 2018 CBECS, Table B1 Source year: 2018; revised 2022. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. Building counts in thousands: all commercial and warehouse/storage; does not measure fabric structures.
- S3. Census 2023 County Business Patterns, US file Source year: 2023; released 2025. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. cbp23us.txt, naics 31----, lfo -, uscode 98; manufacturing establishments, not buildings.
- S4. EIA CBECS survey coverage Source year: 2018 survey documentation; accessed 2026. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. Commercial population coverage and principal-use definitions.
- S5. ClearSpan building FAQs Source year: Undated; accessed 2026. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. Published cladding-replacement interval; cover and frame lifecycles are separate.
- S6. Britespan re-covers Source year: Undated; accessed 2026. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. Inspection, other-brand re-covers, original drawings and measured assessment.
- S7. Legacy Agri-Nutrients re-cover case study Source year: 2017 event; document undated. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. 150 by 170 ft structure; 2017 fire event and replacement based on drawings and field measurements. Context and project scale only.
- S8. Greystone, City of Vermilion salt shed Source year: 2024. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. September 17, 2024 report; 41 by 60 ft salt shed. Project scale only.
- S9. PorchRocket Asset Search Source year: 2026 live offer. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. Custom visible-asset finding and monitoring; owner of record; scope-based quote. Product facts only.
- S10. PorchRocket Ground Control Source year: 2026 live offer. Opened and saved with curl for the November 5, 2026 research edition; HTTP 200. Commercial building filters, $10 to $20 per building and delivery within 48 hours after payment. Product facts only.