Market Intelligence
Solar-ready commercial roofs by state (estimate)
Anvilfield estimates 84,600 solar-ready commercial candidate roofs in its 2018 reference stock, led by Texas at 10,700, with state ranges and a practical qualification checklist.
Direct answer
Anvilfield estimates 84,600 solar-ready commercial candidate roofs across the United States, with a range of 54,300 to 120,300. Anvilfield estimates 10,700 candidate roofs in Texas, the largest state allocation. The scope covers single-story, flat-roof commercial buildings of at least 25,000 square feet in the 2018 reference stock. A solar-ready candidate is a roof selected for project review; final readiness follows technical acceptance.
On this page
What does solar-ready mean in this estimate?What does Anvilfield estimate nationally?How many solar-ready commercial roofs are in each state?What changes a state's place in the project queue?Which roof checks turn a candidate into a project?Benchmarks for commercial solar roof screeningHow do leading suppliers build a usable territory list?Worked example: a regional commercial solar distributorHow should teams monitor roofs and ownership?Territory release checklistMethodologyOpen the related tool for the calculation, checklist, or packet.
Key takeaways
- Anvilfield estimates a central candidate pool of 84,600 roofs and 52.1 GWdc in the defined reference stock.
- Every state and the District of Columbia has a modeled roof count; the state allocation uses commercial electricity accounts within each Census division.
- A qualified 100,000-square-foot roof supports about 890 kWdc at the central module layout setting.
- Advance roof condition, structure, electrical connection and buying authority through separate evidence fields.
What does solar-ready mean in this estimate?
A solar-ready commercial roof has a usable array zone, a roof assembly that suits the installation, an acceptable structural load path and a workable electrical connection. For market planning, the candidate stage identifies buildings worth investigating against those conditions. An engineer, roofing reviewer, electrical designer and project owner then establish the evidence required for release. The word ready should always travel with that stage.
This research concentrates on a repeatable physical segment: single-story buildings with flat roofs and no affirmative report of solar electricity generation in the public building record. A single-story floor area gives a practical roof footprint measure. Keeping that geometry consistent makes the count useful for module suppliers, racking distributors and roofing teams assessing a common class of commercial work. [S1, S2, S4]
The commercial frame includes qualifying warehouses, stores, schools, offices and other commercial uses. Manufacturing buildings, farm structures and primarily residential properties need their own stock frames. Sloped commercial roofs and multistory buildings also have solar opportunities, but they belong in separate geometry classes when a team expands this inventory. Preserve the scope when quoting its state totals. [S9]
A recent aerial view helps identify the roof outline, installed arrays, skylights and equipment congestion. Roof age evidence, deck condition, attachment details, electrical service and site authority complete the project record. Start the technical conversation with the solar-ready provisions guide, then connect the proposed layout to the mounting system and roof inspection record.
Solar-ready roof provisionsRooftop solar mounting and rackingRoof inspection and maintenance programWhat does Anvilfield estimate nationally?
Anvilfield estimates 180,900 qualifying reference buildings with 12.53 billion square feet of roof footprint, and 153,700 retained roof buildings in the central case. The research edition is dated 2026 and preserves the underlying stock year.
Anvilfield estimates 84,600 screened solar-ready commercial candidate roofs, or 46.8% of the reference buildings, with 5.86 billion square feet of candidate roof footprint and 2.64 billion square feet of module face area.
Anvilfield estimates 52.1 GWdc of candidate rooftop capacity, with a range of 26.0 to 90.7 GWdc. Anvilfield estimates 890 kWdc on a qualified 100,000-square-foot roof centrally, with a range of 692 to 1,088 kWdc. DC nameplate capacity describes module rating; energy yield and export permission follow the site design.
Methodology records the public-stock inputs, sampling bounds, screening settings and state allocation. Keep the reference-building scope attached when quoting a state total.
| Anvilfield estimate | Low | Central | High |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 reference roof buildings | 154,400 | 180,900 | 207,300 |
| 2018 reference roof footprint | 10.90 billion sq ft | 12.53 billion sq ft | 14.16 billion sq ft |
| Retained reference buildings | 135,600 | 153,700 | 171,800 |
| Screened solar-ready candidate roofs | 54,300 | 84,600 | 120,300 |
| Candidate share of reference buildings | 30.0% | 46.8% | 66.5% |
| Candidate gross roof footprint | 3.76 billion sq ft | 5.86 billion sq ft | 8.33 billion sq ft |
| Module face area | 1.32 billion sq ft | 2.64 billion sq ft | 4.58 billion sq ft |
| Candidate rooftop nameplate capacity | 26.0 GWdc | 52.1 GWdc | 90.7 GWdc |
| Capacity per qualified 100,000 sq ft roof | 692 kWdc | 890 kWdc | 1,088 kWdc |
| California candidate roofs | 3,100 | 4,800 | 6,900 |
| Texas candidate roofs | 6,800 | 10,700 | 15,200 |
| Florida candidate roofs | 3,400 | 5,200 | 7,400 |
How to cite this estimate: Anvilfield, Solar-ready commercial roofs by state (estimate), 2026, https://anvilfield.com/field-guides/market-intelligence/solar-ready-commercial-roofs-by-state-estimate/
How many solar-ready commercial roofs are in each state?
Anvilfield estimates 10,700 candidate roofs in Texas, with a range of 6,800 to 15,200; 5,200 in Florida, ranging from 3,400 to 7,400; and 4,800 in California, ranging from 3,100 to 6,900.
Use this table to compare the scale of a territory research assignment. Roof counts indicate how many building investigations the screened stock represents. Capacity reflects both the building count and the average roof footprint within its Census division, so a state ranking by capacity also incorporates the division roof-size mix.
These are Anvilfield state allocations for territory planning. Keep the state, roof-count range and capacity range together when comparing regions. Alaska, Hawaii and the District of Columbia remain in the national frame.
Start local work with actual building polygons, dated roof observations and project records, retaining the same candidate definition. Methodology records the allocation and rounding.
| State | Low roofs | Central roofs | High roofs | Low MWdc | Central MWdc | High MWdc |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alabama | 900 | 1,400 | 2,000 | 484 | 969 | 1,684 |
| Alaska | 100 | 200 | 200 | 53 | 106 | 185 |
| Arizona | 1,200 | 1,900 | 2,800 | 558 | 1,119 | 1,945 |
| Arkansas | 900 | 1,400 | 2,000 | 405 | 811 | 1,410 |
| California | 3,100 | 4,800 | 6,900 | 1,652 | 3,310 | 5,754 |
| Colorado | 1,500 | 2,300 | 3,200 | 650 | 1,303 | 2,265 |
| Connecticut | 200 | 300 | 400 | 76 | 152 | 263 |
| Delaware | 200 | 200 | 300 | 77 | 154 | 268 |
| District of Columbia | 100 | 100 | 200 | 35 | 70 | 121 |
| Florida | 3,400 | 5,200 | 7,400 | 1,658 | 3,322 | 5,776 |
| Georgia | 1,600 | 2,500 | 3,500 | 784 | 1,571 | 2,732 |
| Hawaii | 100 | 200 | 200 | 55 | 111 | 193 |
| Idaho | 400 | 700 | 1,000 | 199 | 398 | 692 |
| Illinois | 2,400 | 3,800 | 5,400 | 1,089 | 2,181 | 3,792 |
| Indiana | 1,400 | 2,200 | 3,100 | 639 | 1,281 | 2,226 |
| Iowa | 600 | 1,000 | 1,400 | 277 | 555 | 965 |
| Kansas | 600 | 1,000 | 1,400 | 270 | 541 | 940 |
| Kentucky | 700 | 1,200 | 1,600 | 406 | 814 | 1,414 |
| Louisiana | 1,300 | 2,100 | 2,900 | 589 | 1,180 | 2,052 |
| Maine | 100 | 200 | 300 | 54 | 107 | 187 |
| Maryland | 700 | 1,000 | 1,500 | 331 | 664 | 1,154 |
| Massachusetts | 500 | 800 | 1,100 | 211 | 423 | 736 |
| Michigan | 2,100 | 3,300 | 4,700 | 963 | 1,929 | 3,353 |
| Minnesota | 800 | 1,200 | 1,700 | 340 | 680 | 1,183 |
| Mississippi | 600 | 900 | 1,200 | 306 | 613 | 1,066 |
| Missouri | 1,000 | 1,600 | 2,200 | 445 | 891 | 1,549 |
| Montana | 400 | 700 | 1,000 | 198 | 397 | 689 |
| Nebraska | 400 | 600 | 900 | 178 | 356 | 619 |
| Nevada | 600 | 1,000 | 1,400 | 285 | 571 | 992 |
| New Hampshire | 100 | 200 | 300 | 54 | 109 | 189 |
| New Jersey | 1,200 | 1,900 | 2,700 | 678 | 1,358 | 2,361 |
| New Mexico | 500 | 800 | 1,200 | 237 | 476 | 827 |
| New York | 2,600 | 4,100 | 5,800 | 1,460 | 2,925 | 5,085 |
| North Carolina | 1,900 | 3,000 | 4,300 | 951 | 1,906 | 3,314 |
| North Dakota | 200 | 300 | 400 | 85 | 170 | 296 |
| Ohio | 2,400 | 3,700 | 5,300 | 1,070 | 2,143 | 3,726 |
| Oklahoma | 1,300 | 2,000 | 2,900 | 584 | 1,169 | 2,033 |
| Oregon | 400 | 700 | 1,000 | 230 | 461 | 801 |
| Pennsylvania | 1,700 | 2,600 | 3,700 | 929 | 1,862 | 3,237 |
| Rhode Island | 100 | 100 | 200 | 30 | 61 | 105 |
| South Carolina | 1,100 | 1,700 | 2,400 | 524 | 1,049 | 1,824 |
| South Dakota | 200 | 300 | 400 | 86 | 173 | 300 |
| Tennessee | 1,200 | 1,900 | 2,700 | 673 | 1,349 | 2,345 |
| Texas | 6,800 | 10,700 | 15,200 | 3,045 | 6,100 | 10,606 |
| Utah | 500 | 800 | 1,200 | 234 | 468 | 814 |
| Vermont | 100 | 100 | 200 | 31 | 62 | 108 |
| Virginia | 1,100 | 1,800 | 2,500 | 565 | 1,131 | 1,967 |
| Washington | 700 | 1,100 | 1,600 | 377 | 755 | 1,312 |
| West Virginia | 400 | 600 | 900 | 193 | 386 | 671 |
| Wisconsin | 1,400 | 2,200 | 3,100 | 630 | 1,262 | 2,194 |
| Wyoming | 200 | 300 | 500 | 95 | 189 | 329 |
| United States | 54,300 | 84,600 | 120,300 | 26,024 | 52,141 | 90,651 |
Anvilfield state estimates; Methodology records allocation, range settings and independent rounding.
What changes a state's place in the project queue?
The physical roof pool answers where there is a substantial amount of relevant stock. A supplier still needs to choose the counties, accounts and project types its channel can serve. Compare the modeled state quantity with installer coverage, shipping arrangements, accepted roof systems and the evidence available for each territory. Keep those commercial decisions as separate filters so the physical denominator stays traceable.
Building-first prospecting starts with the building and what is visible on it, then finds the decision maker. A territory manager following that method begins with roofs that fit the package and resolves ownership afterward. A warehouse tenant, property owner and electric-account holder often occupy different places in the decision record; identify the party responsible for the roof and the party responsible for energy procurement.
Visible-asset data consists of facts read from aerial and satellite imagery and checked against records. Record the observation date, roof boundary and feature evidence in the same row. An installed array, roof equipment field or shaded roof edge changes the next investigation. An unresolved attachment or structural question belongs with the reviewer who can settle it.
Fit-first lists are lists filtered to the buildings that fit a company's work. Define the accepted roof forms, material families, size band and service territory before ordering research. This gives the sales team a consistent entry rule and gives the reviewer a clear reason for every accepted, deferred or rejected building.
Building-first prospecting: why the building comes before the contactVisible-asset data: what aerial and satellite imagery can tell a sales teamFit-first lists: how to define the buildings that fit your workOwner of record vs operator vs decision maker: who actually buysWhich roof checks turn a candidate into a project?
Readiness begins with the roof assembly and its renewal plan. Connect the roof inspection to moisture findings, repair history, material, attachment and remaining service strategy. When renewal comes first, coordinate that scope with the solar project so the installation sequence is explicit. Obtain the roof manufacturer's applicable details and warranty coordination before selecting supports or penetrations. [S6]
The structural reviewer needs the actual deck, framing, attachment path and selected array system. A large clear rectangle in an image establishes geometry; the engineering record establishes the permissible arrangement. Keep the reviewed layout tied to the building and racking configuration so a product substitution triggers the right review. The roof deck and wind attachment guides explain the evidence that belongs in that handoff.
Reserve equipment service space, drainage routes and the access zones established for the project. Draw the candidate array over the roof plan and reconcile each obstruction with the team responsible for it. Drain locations, skylights and rooftop equipment affect how much contiguous area remains, which makes a measured layout a stronger quantity basis than a gross-area percentage. [S6]
The electrical review connects the array concept to the actual service, load profile, conductor route and utility process. Establish the electric-account holder early and obtain the information required by the serving utility. Use the adopted requirements and approved project drawings for wiring and rapid shutdown. Keep the required electrical scope and the roof work visible in the same project schedule.
Roof warranty types and coverageRoof deck and substrate typesSingle-ply attachment methods and windRoof drainage and scupper sizingRooftop equipment supports and walkwaysPV system wiringPV rapid shutdownElectrical service and panel upgradesBenchmarks for commercial solar roof screening
Keep the 25,000-square-foot minimum attached to every comparison with this research. Combine retention and feasibility before estimating the number of candidate buildings. Apply the central 45% module-face share only after the roof enters the qualified area pool. These rules keep building counts, accepted roof area and module area aligned.
Use 890 kWdc per qualified 100,000-square-foot roof as the central package benchmark. Changing module-face coverage by 10 percentage points changes that roof's reference capacity by 198 kWdc. Replacing the layout factor with measured accepted area makes that sensitivity useful during territory qualification.
Budget purchased building records separately from technical investigation. Compare at least 2 dated observations before recording a visible change. Track campaign acceptance against the starting building list, using the same entry rule each time. The table collects these field rules with their denominators so another team can apply them consistently.
| Field rule | Benchmark | Use |
|---|---|---|
| Keep the physical minimum explicit | 25,000 sq ft | This research covers single-story flat roofs meeting that footprint |
| Retain the count denominator | 46.8% | Central retention and feasibility together, before module layout |
| Keep candidate area separate from modules | 45% | Central module face share after roof qualification |
| Convert qualified roofs consistently | 890 kWdc per 100,000 sq ft | Front-side nameplate benchmark |
| Test the layout sensitivity | 198 kWdc per 10 percentage points | Capacity change for the same qualified reference roof |
| Budget list acquisition separately | $2,000 to $4,000 for 200 buildings | Ground Control public building price; technical review is a separate scope |
| Compare dated observations | 2 observations | Minimum record for documenting an asset change |
| Measure the worked funnel | 6% buyer acceptance | Worked campaign setting, not a national conversion rate |
How do leading suppliers build a usable territory list?
Leading manufacturers, distributors and service companies organize territory work around building-level data such as PorchRocket's Ground Control, which filters commercial buildings by roof age band, roof material, size, business type and rooftop HVAC. A module or racking team uses those fields to select the building class its channel can review and serve.
Targeted market intelligence sizes and locates demand at the building level rather than the ZIP level. Give each building a stable identifier, retain the roof polygon and connect the list to the actual product fit. A territory total becomes useful when a rep can open a row and see the observed roof, the missing evidence and the responsible next action.
For a custom visible-asset assignment, PorchRocket's Asset Search finds and monitors assets visible from above and returns the owner of record, with the search priced by scope. Define how existing arrays, partial arrays, roof obstructions and ambiguous surfaces should be handled before review begins. This gives the delivered file a consistent acceptance rule.
Keep the research result and the sales stage in separate fields. A building that fits the physical screen enters the investigation queue. The opportunity advances when the relevant reviewer accepts the roof evidence and the buyer confirms interest and responsibility. Save rejection reasons as structured information so later campaigns can distinguish a permanent geometry mismatch from a project waiting for roof renewal.
Connect the resulting list to channel coverage. Assign a service area and a responsible installer or rep, then group accepted buildings into manageable research batches. When a channel has no suitable local coverage, retain that gap alongside the physical quantity. It gives network planning a building-based reason to recruit or support another partner.
What is targeted market intelligence for building products and servicesSolar module and racking suppliers: commercial rooftop and carport potentialWorked example: a regional commercial solar distributor
A regional commercial solar distributor starts a campaign with 200 building records that match its footprint, roof form and service territory. The list acquisition budget is $2,000 to $4,000 at the published building price. That budget belongs to finding and organizing the properties; the roof and engineering reviews have their own work orders.
Image review retains 120 buildings. Roof records and ownership review retain 60, and technical screening advances 30. The accepted roofs each carry the worked footprint of 100,000 square feet. Using the central layout benchmark, Anvilfield estimates 26.7 MWdc across the technically screened pool.
Buyer discussions establish 12 sites with a responsible party and an agreed next project action, representing 6% of the purchased list. Anvilfield estimates 10.7 MWdc in that buyer-accepted group. List acquisition therefore costs $167 to $333 per buyer-accepted site within this campaign setting.
The distributor keeps the physical capacity attached to each stage and releases orders against the accepted project package. Its territory file records why the other buildings stopped advancing. A roof awaiting renewal becomes a future coordinated project; a building outside the product geometry stays excluded. The next campaign can reuse both decisions without repeating the investigation.
| Campaign stage | Buildings | Evidence retained |
|---|---|---|
| Purchased list | 200 | Physical filters and territory |
| Visible fit | 120 | Dated roof observations |
| Record fit | 60 | Roof records and responsible parties |
| Technical screen | 30 | Reviewed roof and electrical scope |
| Buyer accepted | 12 | Named buyer and agreed project action |
How should teams monitor roofs and ownership?
Installed-base mapping locates every unit of a product class in the field, of any brand. For this work, it links existing rooftop arrays and eligible roof surfaces to buildings, which helps distinguish occupied surfaces, expansion work and new installation opportunities. Keep the roof identifier stable when the tenant or property manager changes so the physical history stays usable.
Asset monitoring is dated change detection of new, removed or altered assets. Record the observation interval and describe the visible change precisely. A new array block, removed rooftop equipment or changed roof surface sends the building back to the appropriate reviewer. Owner research follows its own update trail, with the record date and the party responsible for checking it.
For continuing territory coverage, PorchRocket's Asset Search supports scheduled monitoring, with the available cadence confirmed in the scope. Match the review schedule to the project decision the team needs to make and retain the dated evidence behind each alert. A change in the image triggers a documented review of the affected building.
Maintain a renewal queue alongside the solar queue. Link buildings awaiting roof work to the roofing partner and keep the accepted solar layout with that record. When the roof project advances, the team can revisit the array scope using the latest roof evidence and the current responsible parties. This makes the file useful beyond the initial prospecting campaign.
Installed-base mapping for equipment manufacturersAsset monitoring: tracking new, removed and altered assets over timeUS commercial re-roof volume by roof system and age band (estimate)Territory release checklist
Release a territory batch when the receiving team can identify each roof, understand its evidence stage and take the assigned next action. Keep unresolved buildings in a review queue with a named evidence request. The checklist belongs to the research and sales handoff; the project acceptance packet follows the responsible design and construction teams.
Want this checklist to run itself on every job — with photo proof and a signed record crews can hand the customer? That's FieldOS.
Methodology
S1 contains 6,436 CBECS public records for 2018. Select NFLOOR=1, RFTILT=1 and SQFT>=25,000; exclude PVC=1 or SOPANEL=1. The subset contains 697 records. S2 codes missing solar values as not applicable; the screen means neither flag is yes. Sum FINALWT for buildings and FINALWT x SQFT for roof footprint, by CENDIV. S4 supports floor area as a footprint measure for single-story buildings. NFLOOR is the tallest-section floor count and includes basements; the one-floor selection follows that published definition.
Sampling: S3 specifies 151 replicate weights and coefficient 1. Public-stock bounds use the full-weight estimate plus or minus 1.96 standard errors, giving approximate 95% sampling bounds. Masked public-use results differ from published unmasked tables. Scenario rows hold central stock fixed and vary screening settings; their low and high values are sensitivity bounds.
Stock and screening settings, low / central / high: retention is 75% / 85% / 95%; roof feasibility is 40% / 55% / 70% of retained stock; module face coverage is 35% / 45% / 55% of feasible footprint. Retention accounts for subsequent PV occupancy and redevelopment. Feasibility combines roof, structure and site constraints. Apply retention and feasibility identically to counts and area, treating retained and accepted roofs as having the subset's average size. These Anvilfield research settings add no post-2018 construction.
State allocation: S5 supplies 19,480,886 commercial electricity customers for 2024, with the release year confirmed by S8. Divide each state's commercial accounts by its division total and multiply the corresponding CBECS division roof count and area by that share. Combine both Pacific electricity groups. The allocation uses equal qualifying-roof intensity per commercial account within each division. Multiple accounts, master meters and nonbuilding commercial customers affect that proxy; state architecture, solar uptake and feasibility receive no separate local calibration. State factors remain fixed across scenarios. S9 confirms CBECS public geography stops at division.
Capacity: S7 supplies the 550 W front-side standard-test rating and 2.278 x 1.134 m dimensions. Convert square feet to square meters with 0.09290304; divide module watts by module area, then multiply by module face area. Use a face-to-plan projection factor of 1 and no bifacial uplift. The Australian datasheet is a geometry reference. S6 supplies roof, structural, warranty and electrical planning principles; its historical code values supply no model factors.
Workflow settings: the worked campaign progresses through 200, 120, 60, 30 and 12 buildings, with 100,000 square feet per technically screened roof. The benchmark uses a 10-percentage-point layout sensitivity and 2 observations for change review. These are Anvilfield operating settings. Round roof counts to 100 and state capacity to whole MWdc only after computing unrounded totals.
For local research budgeting, PorchRocket's Ground Control publishes commercial building records at $10 to $20 per building, delivered within 48 hours. Those live terms price list acquisition. Local building evidence replaces the allocation as the territory is reviewed. The saved script retains input hashes, research settings, unrounded results and the exact tables used here.
| Input | Source year | Value or role |
|---|---|---|
| S1. EIA CBECS microdata | 2018; revised 2022 | FINALWT, replicate weights, CENDIV, SQFT, NFLOOR, RFTILT, PVC, SOPANEL |
| S2. EIA CBECS codebook | 2018; revised 2022 | Division codes, flat roof and single-story codes, solar missing-value meaning |
| S3. EIA public-use guide | 2023 | 151 replicates; variance coefficient 1 |
| S4. EIA footprint analysis | 2023; 2018 stock | Single-story floor area as a footprint measure |
| S5. EIA customer Table 1 | 2024; released 2025 | 19,480,886 commercial accounts; state and division counts |
| S6. NREL solar-ready guide | 2009 | Roof layout, structure, warranty and electrical coordination |
| S7. Canadian Solar V2.7_AU | 2023 | 550 W front-side rating; 2.278 x 1.134 m |
| S8. EIA sales publication | 2025 release | Confirms 2024 customer table edition and release date |
| S9. EIA microdata documentation | 2018 stock; accessed 2026 | Commercial scope and public geographic detail |
| S10. Ground Control product page | 2026 live offer | $10 to $20 per building; within 48 hours |
| S11. Asset Search product page | 2026 live offer | Custom visible-asset search, owner of record and scoped monitoring |
FAQ
How many solar-ready commercial roofs does Anvilfield estimate?
Anvilfield estimates 84,600 screened candidate roofs centrally, with a scenario range of 54,300 to 120,300. The defined segment is single-story, flat-roof commercial buildings of at least 25,000 square feet in the 2018 reference stock, after retention and feasibility settings.
Which state has the largest candidate roof count?
Anvilfield estimates 10,700 candidate roofs in Texas, with a range of 6,800 to 15,200, the largest state count in this allocation. Use the state table for territory planning and verify individual roofs locally.
Does CBECS publish state roof counts?
Anvilfield produces the state allocations. CBECS public geography identifies Census divisions; Methodology records how the state estimates connect that roof stock to public commercial electricity accounts.
Does a solar-ready candidate have engineering approval?
A candidate has passed the defined market screen. Project readiness follows documented acceptance of roof condition, structure, attachment, electrical connection and the responsible buyer. Keep those decisions in the building record so the territory list and the project release stay connected.
How much solar capacity fits on a commercial roof?
Anvilfield estimates 890 kWdc on a qualified 100,000-square-foot roof under the central layout setting, with a range of 692 to 1,088 kWdc. Use measured accepted module area when the project layout is available.
What do the low and high state counts show?
They show Anvilfield's lower and upper screening cases for each state. Methodology records the common settings, allocation shares and separate treatment of public-stock sampling bounds.
How are existing rooftop solar arrays handled?
The public-stock screen excludes buildings with either affirmative solar electricity flag. Later solar occupancy enters the retention setting. During local review, record existing and partial arrays on the latest dated roof evidence and keep expansion surfaces distinct from unoccupied roof surfaces.
How should a distributor use the state table?
Choose a territory research scope, filter buildings to the product and channel fit, and verify the roof and responsible parties. Retain technical review, buyer acceptance and purchasing release as separate stages. Update the territory total from accepted building records as that work progresses.
People also ask
Sources checked
- S1. EIA CBECS public microdata 2018; revised December 2022.
- S2. EIA CBECS variable and response codebook 2018; revised December 2022.
- S3. EIA CBECS public-use user guide January 2023.
- S4. EIA average footprint or roof area September 2023; 2018 stock.
- S5. EIA Table 1, total electric industry customers 2024; released October 7, 2025.
- S6. NREL Solar Ready Buildings Planning Guide December 2009.
- S7. Canadian Solar BiHiKu6 CS6W-MB-AG V2.7_AU March 2023.
- S8. EIA electric sales publication and release date 2024 data; October 7, 2025 release.
- S9. EIA CBECS microdata scope and geography 2018 stock; accessed 2026.
- S10. PorchRocket Ground Control 2026 live offer.
- S11. PorchRocket Asset Search 2026 live offer.